Accident Summary Nr: 170628655 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125772780 | 08/28/1997 | 0721 | 0 | Lakeland Dusters & Aviation |
Abstract: In preparation for refueling some crop dusting airplanes, Employee #1 had to check how much fuel was in the tank of his truck. He had climbed on top of the truck when he slipped and fell to the ground, fracturing vertebrae in his neck. The shop foreman and an aircraft mechanic saw him fall and went over to assist Employee #1 until the ambulance arrived. He later noted that the truck had been wet because it had just been washed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125772780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |