Accident Summary Nr: 170628622 - Employee injured when hit by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111954160 | 08/15/1996 | 1522 | 0 | Bartz Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m., Employee #1 was working on a repaving project along a road. It was barely light when he was struck by a passing car, fracturing both of his legs. The details of this accident were difficult to determine because Employee #1 did not remember it, and a nearby Alert-o-Lite employee did not see the moment of impact. According to this witness, all the project's lights and safety equipment were in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111954160 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |