Accident Summary Nr: 170628614 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111927083 | 10/07/1996 | 1751 | 0 | John Zappia Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a 30-year-old theater, removing old plywood and insulation. He stepped on a 2 by 4 that was either loose or that broke, and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111927083 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |