Accident Summary Nr: 170628598 - Employee struck by lumber unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111905972 | 04/07/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an end sealer/stenciler in a planing mill. This job consisted of spraying end sealer (a paint solution) on the ends of units of lumber as they came away from a banding machine. It also consisted of spraying the company name on the sides of the lumber using a stencil. As units of lumber come down a roll case, Employee #1 steps in between the units momentarily to spray the paint. The units are stationary during spraying. The roll case is separated into three sections. Employee #1 controls the third section. The bander operator controls two sections. The bander operator ran a unit of lumber out of the banding machine. The switch that runs the roll case stuck in the "on" position. The bander operator did not see this. The unit ran to the end of the second section and started onto the third section that was not running. Its force caused the third roll case to move approximately 2 1/2 to 3 feet. This was enough to bump Employee #1, who was painting units. Employee #1's foot was caught between the unit of lumber and a roll. Employee #1 sustained broken bones in his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111905972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |