Accident Summary Nr: 170628580 - Employee injured when arm caught in ripsaw feed roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111906137 | 02/24/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Sell Lumber Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding 4 inch by 8 inch lumber into a ripsaw. The 4 by 8s were being ripped (cut into 2 pieces) to 4 inch by 4 inch boards. Employee #1 was to stand 3 to 4 feet from the unguarded feed roll as he fed lumber into the saw. As Employee #1 did this, the machine caught his glove and pulled his arm under the feed roll. Employee #1's arm was pinched between the feed roll and the 4 by 8 being fed into the saw. Employee #1 was able to stop the machine, but the feed roll kept him pinned. The off-bearer on the ripsaw did not know there was a problem until Employee #1 started yelling. Employee #1 does not remember how his arm got under the feed roll. Speculation is that Employee #1 was talking to the off-bearer and his inattention allowed his arm to follow the 4 by 8 being fed into the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111906137 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |