Accident Summary Nr: 170628572 - Employee catches arm in machine while cleaning it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111906111 | 02/17/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning glue off of the outfeed rolls of a "Ray Bond" machine. This machine applies glue to the edges of wood pieces that are then glued together. Employee #1 was holding the sponge against the roll when he slipped, reversing the direction of the rolls, which were running at the time. Employee #1's right arm was then pulled into a 1 1/4 inch opening between the top and bottom roll on the machine. Employee #1 was able to back his arm out of the machine by pulling on the control bar and changing the direction of the rolls again. This was the first time that Employee #1 had cleaned these rolls, and he did not have extension tools to do the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111906111 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |