Accident Summary Nr: 170628564 - Employee struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119756641 | 08/24/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Thomes Creek Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a choker setter on a yarder. A yarder carries logs in from the woods. Yarders are used in steep terrain. Employee #1 had set a choker and watched as the turn (logs) went into the landing. Employee #1 states that the turn was at the landing when he began to put a choker on another log. Employee #1 was struck by a small tree as he set the choker. It appears the main line knocked the small tree over. Employee #1 had judged that he was in the clear. Employee #1 estimates he was 100 feet to the side of the main line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119756641 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |