Accident Summary Nr: 170628531 - Employee's arm broken by moving conveyor tipple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757797 | 02/11/1994 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced millwright with Roseburg Forest Products, was at the tipple of the green end lath conveyor system, checking to see which equipment and tools would be needed to complete a work order. The tipple is a portion of the system that goes to different trays, or levels, of the conveyor system. Employee #1 reached into the conveyor system to remove some veneer that was clogging the system. The tipple came down on his arm as he removed the veneer. Employee #1 suffered multiple broken bones in his arm. Employee #1 violated the company lockout system and was reprimanded. He also failed to inform the equipment operator that he was in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |