Accident Summary Nr: 170628523 - Employee struck and killed by truck backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 170628523 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191045108/19/199316110Ca Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 pulled his pickup truck to the side of I-5 northbound and parked the vehicle. He stepped out of his vehicle and, for some unknown reason, stepped into the path of a construction vehicle that was backing up. The construction vehicle was a 1989 white, 3-axle special construction slurry rig loaded with sand and water. The vehicle had a back-up alarm, though it may not have been loud enough to be heard over the surrounding noise. It is unknown if Employee #1 could hear the back-up alarm. Employee #1 was killed when the construction vehicle ran over him.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111910451 Fatality Other Inspectors, testers and graders