Accident Summary Nr: 170628507 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTNING ARRESTER

Accident Summary Nr: 170628507 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975785411/30/199349390Pacific Gas And Electric Co.

Abstract: A power line worker was checking a manual recloser on a utility pole supporting a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was troubleshooting a power outage. The employee stood on the back of his pickup truck to throw the switch. A lightning arrester had failed internally; and this defect, which could not have been visually detected by the employee, apparently energized the operating mechanism of the recloser. The employee was electrocuted when he operated the switch.

Keywords: LIGHTNING ARRESTER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, GROUND FAULT, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757854 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers