Accident Summary Nr: 170628481 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN EXPLOSION WHEN CUTTING OPEN A TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120189790 | 07/27/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Floyd Everfield |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a self-employed contractor who was given a pile of street lighting poles to cut up, remove from the site and collect their scrap redemption value. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 went over to the tank storage area and began to cut a tank with an oxygen/acetylene torch. The tank exploded and Employee #1 was on fire. Employee #1 ran from the area approximately 50 yards, and was extinguished by other employees on site. Employee #1 did not survive the explosion and fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120189790 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |