Accident Summary Nr: 170628465 - Employee fractures head and shoulder in fall from decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120189816 | 08/10/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Pacific Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft above ground level decking a building. He had detached his fall protection in order to step out onto a piece of decking and had begun to pry up a bundle of decking with a 2 by 4. The decking piece was not attached; it slid and dropped. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his head and shoulder on the concrete surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120189816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |