Accident Summary Nr: 170628457 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured plywood runway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120191283 | 09/12/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Dan Caputo Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer in Walnut Creek, CA, fell about 8 ft when a 3/8 in. plywood sheet that was being used as a foot traffic runway shifted and fell. He injured his back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120191283 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |