Accident Summary Nr: 170628432 - Employee injured when pinned by conveyor structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120185434 | 02/23/1994 | 1429 | 0 | Mark West Quarry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with the crew in the installation and renovation of the screening plant. While they were positioning a conveyor frame structure, it became hung up on a shim, which prevented any further movement. Employee #1 climbed between the cross members of the screen support and the frame structure, which was tied to a come-along, to undo the hang up with a pry bar. When the obstruction was freed and pressure released, the frame slipped and pinned Employee #1 between the cross members. He sustained rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120185434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |