Accident Summary Nr: 170628416 - Employee's finger amputated in blow mold trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120191838 | 11/02/1994 | 0241 | 0 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: On September 19, 1994, Employee #1 reached into a blow mold plastic bottle trimmer to clear a jam. Although the machine had proper interlocking guards, she amputated her right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120191838 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |