Accident Summary Nr: 170628416 - Employee's finger amputated in blow mold trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 170628416 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019183811/02/199402410Super Store Industries

Abstract: On September 19, 1994, Employee #1 reached into a blow mold plastic bottle trimmer to clear a jam. Although the machine had proper interlocking guards, she amputated her right middle finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120191838 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's