Accident Summary Nr: 170628408 - Employee pinned by locomotive wheel brake and steel strut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120190715 | 12/06/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Perini J V |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on December 6, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a motorman on a Goodman Unit 8-ton type 151-36-603 battery operated locomotive. He was assisted by a coworker, the bottom lander at the track switch of the second line at the A1 tunnel cut invert of the Muni Metro Turn Back project. They were preparing to load grout to the moran type grout car. The coworker observed that Employee #1 was backing up the locomotive, muck car, and grout car at a faster speed than normal. Consequently, the locomotive's 27 in. diameter back wheels jumped over the inadequate 3 in. high by 6 in. wide steel plate safety stops at the south dead end section of the rail track. The locomotive continued under the 32-inch steel pipe strut until the front of the battery pack slammed into the strut. Employee #1 was pinned momentarily between the strut and the brake wheel, causing him to sustain multiple trauma, a fractured pelvis, and lacerations on his forehead, for which he was hospitalized. The impact of this collision pushed back the whole train approximately 45 inches along the track, with the back wheels of the locomotive stopping in front of the damaged safety stops.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120190715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |