Accident Summary Nr: 170628390 - Burns to face and wrists

Accident Summary Nr: 170628390 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018913905/06/199429110Tosco Refining Company

Abstract: On February 14, 1994, Employee #1, an oil refinery maintenance worker had finished an instrument tap at a meter on a petroleum coker. Employee #1 noticed a leak as he was leaving. He went back up ladder to stop the leak and got sprayed with 500-degree oil. Both wrists and left side of his face were burned.

Keywords: BURN, OIL LINE, FACE, HAND, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120189139 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production samplers and weighers