Accident Summary Nr: 170628382 - Employee fractures toe in a confined space fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120185350 | 02/04/1994 | 3316 | 0 | Uss Posco Industries |
Abstract: During a strip repair operation Employee #1 held his breath and entered a confined space which had been purged with nitrogen. While descending a ladder Employee #1 lost consciousness and fell three feet. The fall resulted in contusions to the knee and a fractured toe. Employee #1 regained consciousness without assistance. A confined space tag had been posted and initial air monitoring indicated an acceptable entry environment. Following the incident, monitoring indicated an oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120185350 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |