Accident Summary Nr: 170628259 - Employee injured in collision of mine haulage vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120189337 | 06/14/1994 | 1423 | 0 | Syar Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a quarry manager, was driving back from town in his GMC 3/4 ton 4 by 4 pickup truck with some air filters for the quarry heavy mobile equipment. He was driving over the posted speed limit on the curve of the 0.8 mile long, 21 ft wide, 3 1/2 percent grade main quarry road. As he was coming around the curve, he saw an incoming Kenworth 4,000-gallon water truck through the shrub overgrowth. His quarry foreman was driving the truck. When Employee #1 applied his brake, the pickup truck skidded diagonally toward the center of the road until it collided with the stopped or almost stopped water truck. The impact of the water truck spray bar pushed the third front section of the pickup truck to its firewall and the dashboard toward the driver and back seat. Employee #1 suffered cuts on his arms, bruises on his legs and back, and a shattered heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120189337 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |