Accident Summary Nr: 170628242 - FOUR EMPLOYEES INJURED IN CHEMICAL RELEASE

Accident Summary Nr: 170628242 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018887503/24/199428160Dupont Company

Abstract: The reaction purification and oxidation unit, which produces titanium dioxide, was in normal operation when the oxygen preheater coil failed releasing chlorine, titanium dioxide, oxygen, and insulation (non-asbestos) through the stack into the atmosphere. The released material was carried by prevailing winds over the plants adjacent unit. Operations at the unit were shut down and plant emergency response was activated. Later investigation revealed failure of a control thermocouple, which resulted in the increase of the coil temperature causing loss of vessel containment. Employees #1 and #2 were onsite at their regular assigned duties. Employees #3 and #4 were contract employees. All were exposed to the released materials. Medical attention was given on site at the medical department. All were treated and released back to regularly assigned duties that day.

Keywords: CHLORINE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120188875 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks
2 120188875 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks
3 120188875 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Not specified mechanics and repairers
4 120188875 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Not specified mechanics and repairers