Accident Summary Nr: 170628192 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN DRUM AND ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111909982 | 04/21/1994 | 2046 | 0 | Basic American Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a drum operator in a processing plant. This plant processes raw potatoes into a dry flake for use in other products like potato chips. Employee #1 was to keep the potatoes flakes on the drum as the flakes dried. The potatoes at this point look like flour. Employee #1 stated that he was working between drums Number 1 and 2 when he slipped and was caught between the drum and roller. The drum was approximately 5 ft in diameter and 18 ft long. It had approximately 8-in.-diameter by 18-ft-long rollers on the outside. The roller turned in the opposite direction of the drum with an opening of 0.625 in. between the two. When Employee #1 slipped, his hand was caught in the opening and pulled between the drum and roller. Employee #1 tried to pull his right arm free with his left hand and it also was pulled in. A coworker stopped the drum. Employee #1's lower right arm was dislocated and both wrists were broken. There was no guarding on the drum rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111909982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |