Accident Summary Nr: 170628184 - Employee dies after injured in forklift roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111906012 | 04/21/1994 | 0134 | 0 | Frey & Son Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost control of the forklift he was driving on a private road. Employee #1 was taking the recently purchased forklift back to the farm and was not wearing the seat belt. The forklift went through a fence, struck some large boulders, and turned over. Employee #1 was thrown from the forklift. The roll-over protection structure landed on Employee #1, inflicting crushing injuries which killed him. Employee #1 was a partner of the farm, and not an employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111906012 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural |