Accident Summary Nr: 170628184 - Employee dies after injured in forklift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170628184 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190601204/21/199401340Frey & Son Farm

Abstract: Employee #1 lost control of the forklift he was driving on a private road. Employee #1 was taking the recently purchased forklift back to the farm and was not wearing the seat belt. The forklift went through a fence, struck some large boulders, and turned over. Employee #1 was thrown from the forklift. The roll-over protection structure landed on Employee #1, inflicting crushing injuries which killed him. Employee #1 was a partner of the farm, and not an employee.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111906012 Fatality Asphyxia Farmers, except horticultural