Accident Summary Nr: 170628168 - Employee's finger catches in pulley and v-belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119758357 | 05/11/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Norm Mcquarrie Specialty & Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1's left-hand index finger was amputated to the first joint when it was caught between the v-belt and pulley on the engine of a 610 Prentice log loader. Employee #1 and another mechanic were making repairs to the engine of the loader when this accident occurred. Employee #1 put his hand on the v-belts at the same time as the other mechanic started the engine. Both employees miscommunicated to the other about who was going to do which process first.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119758357 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |