Accident Summary Nr: 170628150 - Employee injured when bulldozer rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119758373 | 05/11/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Medici Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar DGH bulldozer on a slope estimated to be 45 to 50 degrees. He was going downhill when it appears he turned the bulldozer either too sharply or too fast, causing it to tip over and roll down the hill six times. Employee #1, who was wearing his seat belt, sustained a concussion and does not remember what happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119758373 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |