Accident Summary Nr: 170628135 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN BULLDOZER ROLL-OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119757888 | 07/09/1994 | 2411 | 0 | J & K Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when the D5H Caterpillar bulldozer rolled over. Employee #1 was working skidding logs to the landing. The D5H Caterpillar had a grapple on the bulldozer for gripping logs. Employee #1 was working away from the other employees so there were no witnesses to Employee #1's accident. The bulldozer rolled approximately 300 to 350 feet down the hill. There were seat belts on the bulldozer, and the seat belt was in very good condition. It appears Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt. Employee #1 was thrown from the bulldozer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119757888 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |