Accident Summary Nr: 170628119 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170628119 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975796108/18/199416110Arcadian Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a flagger on a road construction site on Interstate 5 in the Shasta Lake City vicinity. She was working inside the traffic cones and wearing flagging garments. A vehicle driven by a private citizen failed to slow down. The vehicle swerved to the right, striking several cones and Employee #1. She was hospitalized with two broken legs, one broken arm, one broken shoulder, and a punctured lung. No safety violations were cited.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, LUNG, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757961 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers