Accident Summary Nr: 170628093 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757987 | 08/25/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Medici Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber faller for Medici Logging, felled a large fir tree that brushed another tree 100 ft away as it fell. The brushed tree was also a fir tree and appeared to be a sound tree. The brushed tree, in fact, was rotten at its base and throughout the trunk and was knocked over. As it fell, it swung around and came back toward where Employee #1 was working. As he was moving away from the tree, he fell. The top of the brushed tree struck him when he was approximately 20 ft away from the stump of the tree that he had felled. He was hospitalized. No safety violations were established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |