Accident Summary Nr: 170628077 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119760262 | 06/21/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Medici Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter for Medici Logging, had just set chokers for a skidder and was following the turn of logs as the skidder operator left the area. The operator stopped and backed up to avoid a stump. The skidder tire bumped a 32 ft long log, which rolled sideways onto Employee #1's right leg, fracturing the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119760262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |