Accident Summary Nr: 170628044 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY A BOARD IN A SAWMILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119758365 | 05/11/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a chain puller on a planer chain in a sawmill. The boards go through a Gang Trim Saw and then to the chain. One of the boards was on top of the board ahead of it, making a two-layer stack instead of a single layer. This second board caught on to the grade stamping machine causing the board to swing suddenly around. When it pivoted, the board struck Employee #1 in the back as he was attempting to move out of the way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119758365 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |