Accident Summary Nr: 170628010 - Employee is thrown from overturning vehicle and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111909974 | 04/19/1994 | 0851 | 0 | First Response |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a water tender down a gravel, 12- to 14-foot wide National Forest Service road. It appears that Employee #1 drove to the right to keep a limb on a bush from scraping the side of the tender. The front wheel went off the gravel surface, causing the truck to go off the road. The truck rolled approximately three to four times before coming to rest against a tree. Employee #1 was thrown from the truck, sustaining fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111909974 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |