Accident Summary Nr: 170628002 - Employee Injurs Knee in Trailer Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534884 | 12/28/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Parker Farms |
Abstract: On December 11, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to disconnect a small trailer carrying water from a farm, when his left knee was caught between the tractor and the trailer. Employee #1 went to the hospital, where he was seen and released with only superficial injuries. However, the follwing day Employee #1 returned to the hospital for what appeared to be an infection to the left knee. Employee #1 was seen and admitted for the next eight days for intravenous antibiotic therapy for MRSA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534884 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |