Accident Summary Nr: 170628002 - Employee Injurs Knee in Trailer Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170628002 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453488412/28/20100761115115Parker Farms

Abstract: On December 11, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to disconnect a small trailer carrying water from a farm, when his left knee was caught between the tractor and the trailer. Employee #1 went to the hospital, where he was seen and released with only superficial injuries. However, the follwing day Employee #1 returned to the hospital for what appeared to be an infection to the left knee. Employee #1 was seen and admitted for the next eight days for intravenous antibiotic therapy for MRSA.

Keywords: KNEE, TRUCK, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314534884 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers