Accident Summary Nr: 170627996 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314532607 | 07/21/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Directv Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2010, Employee #1 was installing/repairing a TV satellite system on a building's roof 7 ft 11 in. high. Employee #1 was utilizing personal fall protection but for some reason fell off the roof on to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his clavicle and three ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314532607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |