Accident Summary Nr: 170627970 - Farm Workers Are Injured in Trailer Roof Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119918662 | 08/26/2011 | 0171 | 111333 | Stateline Farms Inc Dba Cedar Point Nursery |
Abstract: On August 26, 2011, Employees #1 through #7 were riding a specialized trailer, lying in a prone position, picking fruit from strawberry plants. The trailer was suspended above the plants approximately 14 in. off the ground. The picked fruit would be loaded into large bins at the rear of the trailer. The two-wheeled trailer was pulled by a tractor and equipped with a roof for shade. The tractor's wheels were each mounted to its frame with brackets and four bolts. As the tractor reached the end of the field, it crossed a small elevated row. The additional stress on the loaded trailer caused the bottom two bolts from each wheel bracket to shear off. The trailer's rear end fell to the ground and its roof, which was not adequately secured, fell onto the seven employees. All of them were transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was admitted for observation but did not sustain serious injuries. Employees #2 thru #6 were treated for minor injuries and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119918662 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers | ||
2 | 119918662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers | ||
3 | 119918662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers | ||
4 | 119918662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers | ||
5 | 119918662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers | ||
6 | 119918662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers | ||
7 | 119918662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |