Accident Summary Nr: 170627962 - Employee Suffers Electrical Burn from Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574476 | 11/28/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Golden Arch Enterprises Dba Mcdonalds # 29495 |
Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working near a food-warming machine, when he came in contact with exposed electrical wires from the machine's flexible cord. He heard a loud 'pop' and felt immediate pain in his right upper leg. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and administered medical treatment to his electrical burn. He refused to be transmitted via an ambulance, but decided to drive himself to a local hospital emergency room. Employee #1 was treated for a minor burn, provided with an ointment and released within a couple of hours. He returned to his normal and customary occupation three days later without permanent impairment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |