Accident Summary Nr: 170627954 - Farm Worker's Fingers Are Injured by Alternator Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314574450 | 11/30/2011 | 0191 | 111998 | Hickel & Hickel Farming |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1 was stepping up onto a farm tractor when his right hand became entangled in an unguarded alternator belt near the handrail. He was hospitalized for finger fractures and a partial right thumb amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314574450 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |