Accident Summary Nr: 170627780 - Employee Falls from Stairs and Suffers Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316519974 | 11/06/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehab - Ca St Prison Sacramento |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 had completed her shift and was walking down a flight of fixed stairs. As she stepped down for the third step, she missed it with her left foot and tumbled the remaining 14 steps to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and compression fractures along the T-3 through T-7 thoracic vertebrae. Coworkers responded and Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical center, where she was admitted and hospitalized for four nights.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316519974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Correctional institution officers |