Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170627772 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Felled Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 170627772 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651867909/26/20120783561730Professional Tree Service

Abstract: On September 12, 2012, Employee #1, a ground man and the crew's supervisor, was working under a small grove of Redwood trees chipping branches being cut and dropped from a coworker above. The coworker indicated to the employee that he would first make sure the drop zone was clear before cutting and dropping the branches, but indicated that he did not typically give an audible warning signal. The coworker indicated that he made sure the drop zone was clear. The coworker grabbed and cut the limb, then visually checked the drop zone again before dropping the limb. Just as the coworker let loose of the limb, he saw, Employee #1 enters the drop zone. At that point, the coworker let out an audible warning but the employee did not have enough time to react and was struck in the head by the felled limb. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and medical help was summoned. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he remained for 5 five days with fractures to his skull and cervical spine. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, tree limb, spine, skull, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316518679 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging