Accident Summary Nr: 170627764 - Limb Strikes Logging Worker and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 170627764 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651836409/13/20122411113310Dan Elliott Equipment Repair

Abstract: On August 21, 2012, an employee was working for a logging concern. He and the company's owner were rigging logs to be turned. The employee and the company's owner both retreated to the same safe zone as they had for the previous four or five turns. On the fifth or sixth turn, the employee was hit by an oak limb that was struck by one of the logs being turned. He was struck in the lower right leg. He sustained fractures to the tibia and fibula. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted for three days following surgery for the repair of his tibia and fibula fractures.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, TIBIA, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316518364 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations