Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170627756 - Chain Saw Contacts And Cuts Workers Unprotected Leg

Accident: 170627756 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/28/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31651843009/13/20122411Humboldt Bay Forest Products Inc

On August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male Humboldt Bay Forest Products Inc., was cutting branches from a downed tree with a chain saw when the saw came in to contact with his unprotected left lower leg. Employee #1 was not wearing chaps or any other form of protective gear. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital where he was treated in the emergency room and then underwent surgery for left tibia irrigation and sharp debridement including skin, subcutaneous tissue, fascia, and bone. Employee #1 was admitted overnight for antibiotic treatment and released the following morning. Employee #1 returned to work approximately one week after the event.

Keywords: ppe, tibia, chain saw, laceration, skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316518430 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations