Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170627749 - Employee Seriously Injurs Hand With Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170627749 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652026112/12/20120139111219Sierra-Cascade Nursery Inc

Abstract: On December 4, 2012 Employee #1 was changing a bit on a drill press without first deenergizing the equipment. Employee #1 reached into the machine and inadvertently started the machine which in turn, caught his gloved right hand in the revolving action causing the right index finger to be ripped from the hand. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital where he underwent surgery to repair his traumatically amputated right index finger.

Keywords: finger, health care facility, laceration, drill press, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316520261 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, farm workers