Accident Summary Nr: 170627731 - Worker Injured When Struck by Tree in Felling Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316520188 | 12/05/2012 | 0851 | 115310 | Sanders Precision Timber Falling Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2012 Employee #1, a 60-year-old male with Sanders Precision Timber Falling Inc, was felling trees with his chainsaw. Employee #1 had made the wedge cut and was finishing the back cut when, while reaching for a wedge, the tree started to fall back toward him striking him causing multiple fractures. The employee created an adequate escape route but indicated that he slipped maybe over his chainsaw as he retreated which prevented him from getting clear of the falling tree. A coworker, who was working nearby, came to Employee #1's aid and summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was airlifted to a regional hospital where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his left lower leg, right clavicle, four ribs, and an L3 compression fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316520188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |