Accident Summary Nr: 170627558 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Crushed in Sticker Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829267 | 06/21/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Shasta Green Inc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2013, Employee #1, a machine operator, was attempting to clear a jam in a sticker reclaim machine without first locking out all energy sources to the machine to prevent inadvertent movement. The employee indicated he shut off the power to the top chains which move the stickers but did not know the bottom chains which move the sticker bins had a separate energy source. Employee #1 entered the machine to remove the jammed sticker when his body activated the machine's electronic eye causing the sticker bins to move forward, and crushing him between the bin and the machine. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-six hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125829267 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |