Accident Summary Nr: 170627467 - Employee Playing Ball with Faculty Fractures Tibia and Fibul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316520162 | 11/20/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Hornbrook Elementary School |
Abstract: On October 30, 2012, Employee #1 was playing volleyball with the faculty and students in the school gym. While playing volleyball jumped up and landed on her left foot. As a result, the employee fractured her tibia and fibula. Other faculty members were on site and immediately called Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where she was admitted for approximately seven days to recoup from surgery to fix the fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316520162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers' aides |