Accident Summary Nr: 170627467 - Employee Playing Ball with Faculty Fractures Tibia and Fibul

Accident Summary Nr: 170627467 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652016211/20/20128211611110Hornbrook Elementary School

Abstract: On October 30, 2012, Employee #1 was playing volleyball with the faculty and students in the school gym. While playing volleyball jumped up and landed on her left foot. As a result, the employee fractured her tibia and fibula. Other faculty members were on site and immediately called Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where she was admitted for approximately seven days to recoup from surgery to fix the fracture.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, FRACTURE, TIBIA, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316520162 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers' aides