Accident Summary Nr: 170627442 - Employee Is Injured When Bitten by Rattlesnake

Accident Summary Nr: 170627442 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457100107/11/20117381561612Securitas Security Services Usa Inc

Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee #1 was patrolling the front entrance area of a local arboretum near the ticket office when he was bitten by a rattlesnake, approximately one foot in length. Employee #1 was unaware of the snake's presence prior to the bite. The local fire department was nearby and responded within minutes. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital where he remained for four days for treatment of the original bite and a subsequent severe reaction to the anti-venom treatment.

Keywords: ALLERGIC REACTION, ANIMAL BITE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314571001 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported