Accident Summary Nr: 170627400 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119918803 | 10/19/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Mark Godfrey Sr Individual Dba United Iron Works |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, the owner of United Iron Works, was operating an industrial forklift and lifted a steel beam for an elevator. Employee #1 was guiding the beam into place, and the forklift made contact with a 12 KV line. Employee #1 received a shock and fell to the ground. He was taken to the hospital for nonspecified injuries caused by the electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119918803 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |