Accident Summary Nr: 170627384 - Worker Sustains Fractures When Elevated Work Platform Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119919306 | 11/03/2011 | 0173 | 111335 | Bob And Sue Vanella Individual Dba Vanella Farm |
Abstract: On October 15, 2011, an employee was working at a farm where tree nuts were grown. He was being lifted in a 4 foot by 4 foot (1.2 meter by 1.2 meter) walnut box on an industrial forklift. The box was not secured to the forklift. When the worker stepped to one side of the box, it fell 10 feet (3 meters), landing on him. He sustained fractures to his right forearm and wrist, a head concussion, and a partial loss of vision in his right eye. He was taken to the hospital, and he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119919306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |