Accident Summary Nr: 170627376 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Caught in Cardboard Baler

Accident Summary Nr: 170627376 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991934811/10/20115411445110Save Mart Supermarkets, Store #602

Abstract: On October 12, 2011, a coworker asked Employee #1 to assist him with the removal of a bale in the cardboard baler. Employee #1 reached into the machine through the open door. His hand hit the ram lever, causing the ram to go up. His wrist was caught between the ram and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and wrist. He was taken to the hospital, where he remained for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BALER DOOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BALER, ARM, RAM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119919348 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c