Accident Summary Nr: 170627350 - Store Manager Injures Head in Fall from Shelf

Accident Summary Nr: 170627350 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991937108/24/20115712337121Cna Swinney Inc Dba Evans Furniture Galleries

Abstract: On August 9, 2011, the manager of a furniture store was operating a forklift to reach material on a shelf at a height of nine feet, two inches (2.8 meters). The material was too far away for him to reach, so he unclipped his fall protection to get the material. Once he was in position standing on the shelf, the shelf collapsed. The manager fell to the floor and sustained a concussion of his head. He was taken to the hospital, from which he was released within six hours.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, PPE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STORAGE RACK, CONCUSSION, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119919371 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Managers and administrators, n.e.c