Accident Summary Nr: 170627343 - Worker Cuts Hand Using a Box Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314570862 | 07/07/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | North State Grocery Inc. Dba Sav Mor Foods |
Abstract: On June 9, 2011, the Employee #1, a 27-year-old male with North State Grocery Inc. Dba Sav Mor Foods was using a box cutter to trim boxes to place into the cardboard baler. The knife snagged, and then released cutting across the Employee #1's left ungloved hand. Emergency Medical services were summoned and the Employee #1 was taken to the area hospital where he was treated with stitches in the emergency room and released to modified duty that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314570862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Stock handlers and baggers |