Accident Summary Nr: 170627335 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119918597 | 06/14/2011 | 5051 | 423510 | All Metal Supply Inc |
Abstract: On May 13, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was walking by a jet table while a 5-ton hoist crane was lowering a 0.25 inch thick piece of sheet metal, measuring 5 feet by 10 feet. During maneuvering, the sheet metal slipped from the hook and struck Employee #1 in the leg. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for a broken femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119918597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |