Accident Summary Nr: 170627335 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 170627335 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991859706/14/20115051423510All Metal Supply Inc

Abstract: On May 13, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was walking by a jet table while a 5-ton hoist crane was lowering a 0.25 inch thick piece of sheet metal, measuring 5 feet by 10 feet. During maneuvering, the sheet metal slipped from the hook and struck Employee #1 in the leg. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for a broken femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHEET METAL, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119918597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction